Helping Hand Message board
is being replaced by -

Ask A Handyman
Please post new questions there.

| View Thread | Return to Index | Read Prev Msg | Read Next Msg |

A Handyman Helping Hand

Re: cutting quarter round moulding

Posted By: Nino
Sunday, 31 December 2000, at 9:38 a.m.

In Response To: cutting quarter round moulding (scott)

Quarter round moulding doesn't necesarily have an equal profile on both sides. One side may be a little longer than the other so that's what I would check first. Once you have determined the way the profile should go, mark the mouldings in a way so you put them in the saw the same way. Mark your cuts and proceed. If the joint touches at the tip but is open at the back, you need to decrease the angle of the cut slightly. If the joint touches at the back but is open at the tip, you must increase the angle. On all outside mitre cuts, if you take a drywall knife and cut out the back this allows the edges to come closer for a tighter fit. If the joint is slightly misaligned, a bit of sandpaper on the edge will true it up and make it acceptable and, finally, cope all inside joints. I hope I haven't confused you and that this has been of help.

Messages in This Thread

| View Thread | Return to Index | Read Prev Msg | Read Next Msg |

A Handyman Helping Hand is maintained with WebBBS 3.12. and proudly sponsored by Productive Connection